🌸 Rosa Oils

ROSA × CENTIFOLIA Rosa × centifolia

Key Properties

Introduction
Rosa × centifolia L.

Species

BinomialRosa × centifolia
Accepted nameRosa × centifolia L.
POWO statusaccepted
FamilyRosaceae
GenusRosa
IPNI identifierurn:lsid:ipni.org:names:324763-2
EU-regulated allergenAnnex III, entry 366: Rosa centifolia oil/extract

Source: Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/1545 of 26 July 2023 amending Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards labelling of fragrance allergens in cosmetic products, accessed on 22/09/2026.

Source: Govaerts R. (ed.), World Checklist of Vascular Plants (WCVP), Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, accessed on 21/09/2026.

Source: Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 November 2009 on cosmetic products (recast), accessed on 22/09/2026.